CHS Principal William Lonergan / Mirror Staff

Dear Families,

We were informed today of two confirmed cases of COVID-19 at Campbell High School. We are following guidelines from the New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS). Based on those guidelines, we are contacting the parents of students who have been determined to be in close contact with these two students. Close contact according to the NH DHHS consists of 10 minutes or longer of contact within six feet with the infected person. Students who were within those parameters need to be quarantined for 14 days. Those families are receiving phone calls from our school nurse, Donna Boucher. Please note that if your child is among those quarantined, he or she must complete quarantine, even if their test is negative. This is because the maximum amount of time from being exposed to the virus that causes COVID-19 and testing positive is 14 days. Therefore, even if your child tests negative today, they would need to quarantine until they reach the 14th day following exposure. NH DHHS will be given contact information with anyone who has been identified as having had close contact with the infected persons. NH DHHS will contact these individuals or their parent/guardian and will instruct them how to self-quarantine at home. Those families and staff will be directed to get tested and keep themselves or their children quarantined until 14 days following their last possible exposure. During quarantine, they will be able to participate in their classes through remote learning. If you or your child are experiencing symptoms of COVID-19, such as a fever, chills, respiratory illness, aches or change in taste and smell, please stay home and away from others and get a COVID-19 PCR test. You may also choose to seek out testing from your healthcare provider or at one of the testing sites located throughout the state. If you choose either of those options, you should bring this letter with you. The safety of our children, employees and visitors is our top priority. To ensure your health and safety, we have been following CDC guidelines for cleaning and disinfecting for our high-traffic areas and frequently touched surfaces. Because COVID-19 is most commonly spread through respiratory droplets, we should all take the following precautions to prevent the spread of the disease: Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer that contains at least 60% alcohol if soap and water are not available. Avoid close contact with others. When outside your home, keep a distance of at least 6 feet between yourself and others. This is known as physical distancing. Wear a cloth face covering that covers your mouth and nose to protect others when in public areas. Cover your mouth and nose with a tissue when you cough or sneeze, then throw the tissue in the trash and wash your hands. Avoid touching your eyes, nose, or mouth with unwashed hands. Stay home if you have a fever or are not feeling well. Children may worry about themselves, their family and friends getting sick with COVID-19. Tips for talking to children about COVID-19 can be found here.

Sincerely,

Bill Lonergan, CHS Principal

Click here for Testing Sites